PSSSST ..... DID YOU KNOW WE OFFER FREE SHIPPING ON RETURNS AND EXCHANGES

Privacy Policy

To provide our service we must process information about you. The type of information 
collected will depend on how you use our product.

1. Information we collect

Any information entered onto our website is collected and stored. This can include personal information such as names, email addresses, and payment information. In addition to this we collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address as well as connection information used to access this website. We may use software tools to collect and analyse session information including page interaction times, page response times and page visits.

Your attention is specifically drawn to the following information which is collected and stored by us:

Information provided by you

We will collect information and content and any other information you provide when making use of our products including when you make an enquiry or complete our questionnaire. This may include your name, address and payment information.

Your usage

We will collect information about how you use our products, engage with our site and the time, frequency and duration of your activities.

Device Information

When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

2. Collection of information

When you use the website, any fields filled in by yourself will be collected and used to provide our service to you. Your personal information will only be used for the specific reasons stated below. Our website also uses cookies (See section 5 for more information)

To the extent permissible under applicable law, we collect information about you and any other party whose details you provide to us when you:

You register to use our websites, applications or services (including free trials); if applicable this may include your name (including business name), address, email address and telephone number. We may also ask you to provide additional information about your business and your preferences;

Complete online forms (including call back requests and questionnaires), take part in surveys, post on our message boards, post any blogs, enter any competitions or prize draws, download information such as white papers or other publications or participate in any other interactive areas that appear on our website or within our application or service;

· interact with us using social media;

· provide your contact details to us when registering to use or accessing any websites, applications or services we make available or when you update those details; and

· contact us offline, for example by telephone, fax, SMS, email or post.

2.1 Why we collect your information

To the extent permissible under applicable law, we use your information to:

· provide any information and services that you have requested 
· manage our relationship with you (for example, customer services and support activities); 
· monitor, measure, improve and protect our content, website, applications and services and provide an enhanced, personal, user experience for you; 
· undertake internal testing of our website, applications, systems and services to test and improve their security and performance. In these circumstances, we would anonymise any information used for such testing purposes; 
· provide you with any information that we are required to send you to comply with our regulatory or legal obligations; 
· detect, prevent, investigate or remediate, crime, illegal or prohibited activities or to otherwise protect our legal rights (including liaison with regulators and law enforcement agencies for these purposes); 
· contact you to see if you would like to take part in our customer research (for example, feedback on your use of our applications, products and services); 
· to monitor, carry out statistical analysis and benchmarking, provided that in such circumstances it is on an aggregated basis which will not be linked back to you or any living individual; 
· deliver targeted advertising, marketing (including in-product messaging) or information to you which may be useful to you, based on your use of our applications and services; 
· deliver joint content and services with third parties with whom you have a separate relationship (for example, social media providers)

3. Storage, use and disclosure of information

Your information will be stored on secure servers behind a firewall. All direct payment gateways adhere to standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI security standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We may share your information with our third-party service providers in order to accept card payments on the store as well as provide courier services .We will under no circumstances sell your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes or to make a profit. Any information provided to us will be handled under the 8 Principles of the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013 (POPI)

4. Communication methods and purposes

We may need to contact you via email, phone or social media platforms to notify you of any order disruptions, help troubleshoot problems with your payments or the website, poll your opinions about service delivery through surveys or questionnaires or send important updates about our company.

We also provide an opt-in marketing service which is entirely voluntary. You will receive marketing related content including new arrivals, event details, discount vouchers and any other form of marketing material for commercial marketing campaigns. You may choose to opt-out at any time. You can opt-out by either clicking the unsubscribe button in the email received by us or by sending an email to info@differently.co.za

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies in order to gather information for non-personalised statistical data analysis and to ensure a secure and safe shopping experience. Cookies can be managed and disabled in your browser settings anytime and at your own discretion.

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our websites, applications or services and stored on your device. We use cookies to help us provide you with a personalised service, and to help make our websites, applications and services better for you.

Our cookies may be session cookies (temporary cookies that identify and track users within our websites, applications or services which are deleted when you close your browser or leave your session in the application or service) or persistent cookies (cookies which enable our websites, applications or services to “remember” who you are and to remember your preferences within our websites, applications or services and which will stay on your computer or device after you close your browser or leave your session in the application or service).

We may use the following different types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies 
These are cookies which are needed for our websites, applications or services to function properly.

Performance cookies and analytics technologies 
These cookies collect information about how visitors and users use our websites, applications and services, for instance which functionality visitors use most often, and if they get error messages from areas of the websites, applications or services. These cookies collect information that identifies a visitor or user. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. We only use these cookies to improve how our website, applications and services work.

Functionality cookies 
These cookies allow our websites, applications and services to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting or advertising cookies 
These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operators’ permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Web beacons and parameter tracking

We also use cookies and similar software known as web beacons to count users who have visited our website after clicking through from one of our advertisements on another website or in emails and to collect details of any products or services purchased. These web beacons collect limited information which does not identify particular individuals. It is not possible to refuse the use of web beacons. However, because they are used in conjunction with cookies, you can effectively disable them by setting your browser to restrict or block cookies.

6. IP Address and traffic data

We keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by our servers, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, device information, the website that you visited before ours and the website you visit after leaving our site. We also collect some site, application and service statistics such as access rates, page hits and page views. We are not able to identify any individual from traffic data or site statistics.

7. Privacy Policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. If you do not agree with any information disclosed in this privacy policy please leave the website.

8. Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage. We will do our best to protect your personal information but we cannot guarantee the security of your information which is transmitted to our website, applications or services or to other website, applications and services via an internet or similar connection.

If you provide us with your personal information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

8. How can I manage or delete information about me?

We store data until it is no longer necessary to provide our services. This is a case-by-case determination that depends on things like the nature of the data, why it is collected and processed, and relevant legal or operational retention needs.

Should you wish to modify or delete your information please submit a request in writing info@differently.co.za who will respond within 14 working days to your request.

9. How do we obtain your consent?

When you provide us with personal information to contact us via one of our online touch points (such as a web form, lead form, social lead), we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it only for the reason for which you sent us your information.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

10. How do you withdraw consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@differently.co.za .

11. Questions and contact information

If you have any questions please send an email to info@differently.co.za